skip to main content
Main Site Navigation
Top of main content

Refer a Patient

Carle welcomes the opportunity to partner with you in caring for your patients. Our dedicated team is available around-the-clock and committed to serving you and your patients.

Carle Direct Nurses Are Available 24/7

Staff are available 24/7 to put you in touch with the right physician and expedite your transfer. With years of experience in clinical care, these specialists are solely focused on regional referrals and have the expertise to appropriately direct your call. And with our web based image viewing system, our physicians can review images online to make rapid treatment decisions.

View All Referral Forms

PLEASE HAVE THE FOLLOWING
INFORMATION AVAILABLE

  • Referring clinician’s name and direct contact information
  • Transferring facility and department
  • Caller and callback information
  • Reason for transfer
  • Patient’s name
  • Patient’s date of birth
  • Patient’s diagnosis
  • Patient’s weight
  • Current vitals
  • Current IV infusions

MyPatient

Referring providers, follow your patients' care at Carle by viewing EMRs using EPIC here.

Health Plans

All patients are urged to verify their benefits and coverage with their insurance plan to determine whether services will be covered as in-network or out-of-network benefits.

Visiting Specialists

Carle specialists visit clinics throughout the region, providing advanced care to patients close to home.

CARLE BRIDGEPORT

101 Industry Rd., Bridgeport
Get Directions
(618) 945 -3001
  • Cardiology
    Monica Scott, NP
    1st Thursday, am
  • Cardiology
    Raymond Fisher, MD
    3rd Thursday, pm
  • Pediatrics
    Norma Kreilein, MD
    Friday afternoons

carle BROMENN OUTPATIENT CENTER

3024 E. Empire Bloomington, IL 61704
Get Directions
  • Bariatrics
    Blair Rowitz, MD
    Monthly
    (217) 902-2100
  • Bariatrics
    Christian Perez, MD
    Monthly
    (217) 902-2100
  • Maternal Fetal Medicine - MFM/OB
    Franklyn Christensen, MD
    Rotating providers available 2nd and 4th Wednesdays, full days - monthly
  • Maternal Fetal Medicine - MFM/OB
    Ralph Kehl, MD
    Rotating providers available 2nd and 4th Wednesdays, full days - monthly

CArle Cancer institute normal

407 E. Vernon Ave. Normal, IL 61761
Get Directions
(309) 451-8500
  • Gynecology/Oncology
    Georgina Cheng, MD
    2nd and 4th Tuesdays, full days - monthly

CARLE DANVILLE ON FAIRCHILD

311 W. Fairchild
Get Directions
  • Allergy
    Justine Ade, MD
    Every Thursday
  • Pediatric Gastroenterology
    Christopher Mullett, DO
    3rd Thursday, monthly
  • Plastic Surgery
    Kori Carroll, PA
    Tuesday and Thursday, weekly
    (217) 326-2000

CARLE DANVILLE ON VERMILION

2300 N. Vermilion Street
Get Directions
  • Audiology
    Marie Walser, MD
    Monday & Thursday mornings
  • Cardiology
    Malec Mokraoui, MD
    Monday, Wednesday, Thursday weekly
  • Cardiology
    Osama Alsara, MD
    1st and 4th Thursdays, monthly
    (217) 554-1700
  • Cardiology
    Reinaldo Jaun Sanchez-Torres, MD
    1st and 3rd Thursdays
  • Ear, Nose and Throat
    Jacob Stelle, MD
    Tuesday 2nd am, 4th pm, - monthly Thursday 1st, 3rd, 5th - all day
  • Ear, Nose and Throat
    Laura Browning, PA
    Monday, weekly
  • Electrophysiology
    Benjamin Rhee, MD
    2nd and 4th Tuesdays
  • Electrophysiology
    Mbu Mongwa, MD
    1st and 3rd Wednesdays
    (217) 554-1700
  • Endocrinology
    Tricia Hogg, APRN
    Wednesday & Thursday, weekly
    (217) 554-1800
  • Endocrinology, Diabetes Education
    Timothy Wakeley, RN
    Monday & Tuesday, weekly
    (217) 554-1800
  • Hand Surgery
    Jim Berkes, PA
    Monday and Thursdays, weekly
    (217) 554-1800
  • Infectious Disease
    Amir Khan, MD
    1st Thursday am, monthly
  • Infectious Disease
    Deepa Prabhakar, MD
    2nd Thursday am, monthly
  • Interventional Radiology
    Steve Hong, MD
    3rd Friday
    (217) 904-7000
  • Nephrology
    Eva Barger-Marcusiu, NP
    2nd, 3rd and 4th Thursdays of each month Fridays, weekly
    (217) 554-1800
  • Neurology
    Kenneth Aronson, MD
    Wednesdays, weekly
    (217) 554-1800
  • Neurology/Epilepsy
    Peter Wrigley, MD
    Monday & Thursday, weekly
    (217) 554-1800
  • Occupational Medicine
    James DeSalvio, MD
    Every Wednesday
  • Oncology
    Kendrith Rowland, MD
    Tuesdays and Thursdays, weekly
  • Oncology/Hematology
    Suparana Mantha, MD
    Mondays, weekly
  • Oncology/Hematology
    Vamsi Vasireddy, MD
    1st & 3rd Wednesday Mornings
    (217) 431-7825
  • Ophthalmology
    Joshua Brozek, MD
    2nd & 4th Mondays, 4th Thursday, Friday weekly
  • Orthopedics/Hand Surgery
    James Berkes, PA-C
    Mondays - full day, Thursdays - evening only
    (217) 383-9400
  • Orthopedics/Sports Medicine
    Adam Kahn, MD
    Mondays
  • Pediatric Cardiology
    David Chan, MD
    1st Thursday
  • Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
    Jian Li, MD
    2nd and 4th Monday of each month
    554-1800
  • Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
    Samatha Tipirneni, MD
    Tuesdays, weekly
  • Rheumatology
    Heena Birbal Jain, MD
    1st & 3rd Tuesday, 2nd & 4th Wednesday
    (217) 554-1800
  • Sports Medicine
    Sarah Dumich, MD
    Wednesdays
  • Urology
    Uwais Zaid, MD​
    Tuesday, weekly
  • Vascular Surgery
    Brian Wheatley, MD
    1st Friday am only 2nd Friday
    (217) 554-1800
  • Wound Care
    Alan File, MD
    Thursdays, weekly
    (217) 326-4325

CARLE EFFINGHAM

401 N. Keller Drive, Suite 3 & 4
Effingham, IL 62401
Get Directions
(217) 347-6400
Fax: (217) 347-6406
  • Diabetic Educator
    Ashley Sanders, BSN, RN, DNE
    1st & 3rd Monday; 2nd & 4th Friday
  • Endocrinology
    Nicole Almeida, NP
    1st and 3rd Monday
  • Endocrinology
    Owaise Mansuri, MD
    2nd & 4th Thursday Every Monday afternoon (Telemedicine Visits)
  • Maternal Fetal Medicine
    Lisa Gray, MD, FACOG
    1st & 3rd Thursdays, alternating
  • Maternal Fetal Medicine
    Oormila Kovilam, MD
    1st & 3rd Thursdays, alternating
  • Maternal Fetal Medicine
    Ralph Kehl, MD
    1st and 3rd Thursdays
  • Neurosurgery
    Wael Mostafa, MD, PhD
    2nd and 4th Mondays, morning (Telemedicine only)
  • Nutritional Services
    Kristina Adams-Smith, RD

  • Oncology/Hematology
    James Egner, MD
    Every Tuesday & Wednesday
  • Pediatric Behavioral Medicine
    Charles Morton, MD
    1st Tuesday (Telemedicine)
  • Rheumatology
    Mehmoodur Rasheed, MD
    2nd, 4th & 5th Wednesday
  • Sleep Medicine
    Rebekah Gaffin, NP
    2nd and 4th Tuesdays
  • Vascular Surgery
    Brian Beeman, MD
    3rd Friday

CARLE EUREKA HOSPITAL

101 S. Major St., Eureka, IL
Get Directions
(309) 304-2021
  • Cardiology
    Rotating Providers,
    Every Monday and Wednesday
  • General Surgery
    John Wieland, MD
    1st and 3rd Mondays
  • Orthopedics
    Alex Frantz, PA
    2nd and 4th Tuesday
  • Orthopedics
    Joseph Novotny, MD
    1st and 3rd Friday
  • Pain
    Jason Michaels, MD
    2nd and 4th Friday
  • Pulmonology
    Christie Rocke, APN
    Thursday afternoons, alternating
  • Pulmonology
    David W. Koh, MD
    Thursday afternoons, alternating
  • Sleep Medicine
    David W. Koh, MD
    By appointment

CARLE HEART & VASCULAR INSTITUTE – MATTOON

100 Lerna Road South Mattoon, IL 61938
Get Directions
(217) 258-5900
  • Cardiology
    Karen Wiarda, DO
    Everyday
  • Cardiology
    Naveed Adoni, MD, FACC
    2nd Thursday
  • Cardiology
    Sanjay Mehta, MD, FACC
    4th Thursday
  • Cardiovascular Surgery
    Jamie Luecke, NP
    3rd Friday, alternate months
  • Electrophysiology
    Anuj Garg, MD
    1st and 3rd Thursday
  • Electrophysiology
    Mbu Mongwa, MD
    2nd Friday
  • Interventional Radiology and Medical Imaging
    Greg Babcock, MD
    2nd Wednesday
  • Pulmonology
    Victoria Famuide, DO, MBA
    2nd & 4th Tuesday
  • Pulmonology
    Walid Halees, MD
    1st & 3rd Tuesday
  • Vascular Surgery
    Brian Wheatley, MD
    4th Friday

CARLE HOOPESTON


Charlotte Ann Russell Medical Center
801 E. Orange Street, Hoopeston
Get Directions
  • Cardiology
    Ahmed Shihabi, MD
    1st and 3rd Thursday
    (217) 283-5644
  • Cardiology
    Bradley W Grissom, APN, CNP, MSN
    2nd Thursday, monthly
  • Cardiology
    Sarah Peters, PA-C
    4th Wednesday, monthly
    (217)283-5644
  • Diabetes Nurse Educator
    Tricia Hogg, APRN
    1st Monday, monthly
  • General Surgery
    Daniel Chase, MD
    Tuesday afternoon and Thursday morning then next week Wednesday afternoon and Thursday morning - rotation
    (217) 283-5644
  • Gynecology
    Jon S. Weisbaum, DO
    2nd Wednesday and 4th Monday, monthly
    (217) 283-5644
  • Interventional Radiology - Telemed
    Scott Santeler, MD
    4th Thursday, monthly 10 a.m. - 2 p.m.
    (217) 904-7000
  • Nephrology - Telemed
    Eva Barger-Marcusiu, NP
    3rd, 4th and 5th Wednesday, monthly
    (217) 554-1800
  • Orthopedics
    Michael Kruse, NP
    Friday mornings
    (217) 283-5644
  • Podiatry
    Denise Fischer, DPM
    1st, 2nd and 3rd Mondays, monthly

CARLE MATTOON on hurst

2512 Hurst Drive Mattoon, IL 61938
Get Directions
(217) 258-5900
  • Hematology/Oncology
    James R. Egner, MD
    Tuesday and Wednesday
  • Hematology/Oncology
    Maria Grosse Perdekamp, MD
    Every Tuesday
  • Hematology/Oncology
    Pratimajasper Chalasani, MD
    Every Thursday
  • Hematology/Oncology
    Prem Sobti, MD
    Every Wednesday
  • Maternal Fetal Medicine
    Lisa Gray, MD, FACOG
    Tuesdays (Telemedicine only)
  • Maternal Fetal Medicine
    Oormila Kovilam, MD
    Tuesdays (Telemedicine only)
  • Maternal Fetal Medicine
    Ralph Kehl, MD
    Tuesdays (Telemedicine only)
  • Midwifery
    Stephanie Gordon, CNM
    Alternating Wednesdays
  • Midwifery
    Vanessa Grafton, CNM
    Alternating Wednesdays
  • Mills Breast Cancer Institute – Breast Surgeon
    Anna Higham, MD
    Thursday as needed
  • Obstetrics & Gynecology
    Jeremy Johnson, MD
    2nd and 4th Friday
  • Radiation Oncology
    Daniel H. Barnett, MD
    Thursday afternoons
  • Women’s Health
    Amanda Rubush, MD
    Daily
  • Women’s Health and Obstetrics
    Kristine Carpenter, MD
    Monday – Thursday

CARLE MATTOON on lerna

200 Lerna Road South Mattoon, IL 61938
Get Directions
(217) 258-5900
  • Allergy
    Xuesong Chen, MD
    Every Tuesday
  • Audiology
    Abbigail Kirchner, AuD, CCC-A
    Every Wednesday
  • Colon/Rectal Surgery
    Lyn Tangen, MD
    1st & 3rd Friday
  • Diabetic Educator
    Ashley Sanders, BSN, RN, DNE
    Monday - Friday
  • Endocrinology
    Kingsley Onyemere, MD, MPH
    2nd and 4th Friday, 4th Tuesday
  • Endocrinology
    Nicole Almeida, NP
    2nd & 4th Monday; Telemed every Friday morning
  • Endocrinology
    Owaise Mansuri, MD
    1st, 3rd & 5th Thursday; Telemed 2nd & 4th Wednesday
  • ENT/Otolaryngology
    Drew Logeman, MD
    Every Wednesday
  • Gastroenterology
    Alicia Sledge, MSN, APRN
    Every Tuesday; 1st, 2nd & 4th Thursday
  • Gastroenterology
    Bilal Gondal, MD
    2nd & 4th Thursdays - Procedures Only
  • Infectious Disease
    Gotam Varma, MD
    1st Tuesday
  • Nephrology
    Lindsey Creed, NP
    Daily
  • Nephrology
    Sravan Jasti, MD
    1st and 3rd Thursdays and Fridays
  • Neurology
    Rong Chen, MD, PhD
    Every Wednesday
  • Nutritional Services
    Kristina Adams-Smith, RD
    Monday - Friday
  • Orthopedics
    David Zeman, MD, MS
    1st and 3rd Wednesday
  • Orthopedics
    Robert Gurtler, MD
    1 week per month; Every 4 weeks or last week of month
  • Pediatric Developmental & Behavioral Medicine
    Charles Morton, MD
    2nd & 3rd Wednesday (Telemed as needed)
  • Pediatric Gastroenterology
    Christopher Mullett, MD
    2nd Thursday
  • Pediatric Gastroenterology
    Mu (Frank) Wang, MD
    1st Tuesday
  • Pediatric Pumonology
    Donald Davison, MD
    2nd Wednesday
  • Physical Medicine/Rehabilitation
    Jian Li, MD
    1st and 3rd Monday
  • Podiatry
    Muriel Freeman, DPM
    Every Wednesday & Friday 4th & 5th Thursdays
  • Psychiatry
    Thomas Minogue, MD
    Thursday and Friday
  • Rheumatology
    Mehwish Khan, MD
    Every Tuesday & 4th Thursday via Telemed
  • Sleep Medicine
    Rebekah Gaffin, NP
    Monday - Friday
  • Urology
    Melanie M. Waller, MD
    Every Monday

CARLE olney

363 N. West Street Olney, IL 62450
Get Directions
(618) 392-9400
  • Diabetic Educator
    Ashley Sanders, BSN, RN, DNE
    1st Tuesday (Telemed); 1st Thursday (in person)
  • Endocrinology
    Owaise Mansuri, MD
    2nd Wednesday (telemedicine only, f/u care only)
  • Maternal Fetal Medicine
    Rotating,
    2nd Thursday (telemedicine only)
  • Nutritional Services
    Kristina Adams-Smith, RD
    1st Tuesday (telemedicine), 1st Thursday (in-person)

CARLE WATSEKA

1490 E. Walnut St., Watseka
Get Directions
(815) 432-8200
  • General Surgery
    Daniel Chase, MD
    Monday and Friday afternoon
    (815) 432-8200
  • Pediatrics
    Meena Purhouit, MD
    daily
  • Podiatry
    Denise Fischer, DPM
    4th Monday, monthly
    (815) 432-8200

PARIS CARLE SPECIALISTS

Paris Community Hospital
721 E. Court Street Paris, IL 61944
Get Directions
(217) 465-4141
  • Gastroenterology
    Alicia Sledge, MSN, APRN
    Every Monday & Wednesday
  • Hematology/Oncology
    Priyank Patel, MD
    Every Thursday
  • Rheumatology
    Mehmoodur Rasheed, MD
    1st & 3rd Wednesdays
  • Urology
    Glen Yang, MD
    Every Tuesday

ROBINSON CARLE SPECIALISTS

Crawford Memorial Hospital Consulting Clinic
1000 N. Allen Street Robinson, IL
Get Directions
(618) 546-2591
  • Cardiology
    Monica Scott, NP
    Every other Tuesday
  • Cardiology
    Raymond Fisher, MD
    Every other Tuesday
  • Cardiology
    Yekaterina Fayn, MD
    Every Monday
  • Endocrinology
    Owaise Mansuri, MD
    2nd Wednesday (telemedicine only)
  • Hematology/Oncology
    Donnetta Burgess, NP

  • Hematology/Oncology
    Vamsi Vasireddy, DO

  • Maternal Fetal Medicine
    Rotating Providers, MD
    1st Wednesday (telemedicine only)
    (217) 383-4930
  • Neurology
    Robert Cranston, MD
    2nd & 3rd Tuesdays (telemedicine only)