skip to main content

Main Site Navigation

Top of main content

Refer a Patient

Carle welcomes the opportunity to partner with you in caring for your patients. Our dedicated team is available around-the-clock and committed to serving you and your patients.

Carle Direct Nurses Are Available 24/7

Staff are available 24/7 to put you in touch with the right physician and expedite your transfer. With years of experience in clinical care, these specialists are solely focused on regional referrals and have the expertise to appropriately direct your call. And with our web based image viewing system, our physicians can review images online to make rapid treatment decisions.

View All Referral Forms

PLEASE HAVE THE FOLLOWING
INFORMATION AVAILABLE

  • Referring clinician’s name and direct contact information
  • Transferring facility and department
  • Caller and callback information
  • Reason for transfer
  • Patient’s name
  • Patient’s date of birth
  • Patient’s diagnosis
  • Patient’s weight
  • Current vitals
  • Current IV infusions

MyPatient

Referring providers, follow your patients' care at Carle by viewing EMRs using EPIC here.

Health Plans

All patients are urged to verify their benefits and coverage with their insurance plan to determine whether services will be covered as in-network or out-of-network benefits.

Visiting Specialists

Carle specialists visit clinics throughout the region, providing advanced care to patients close to home.

CARLE – HOOPESTON


Charlotte Ann Russell Medical Center
801 E. Orange Street, Hoopeston
Get Directions
Cardiology
Bradley W Grissom, APN, CNP, MSN
2nd Thursday, monthly
Cardiology
Ahmed Shihabi, MD
1st and 3rd Thursday
(217) 283-5644
Diabetes Nurse Educator
Tricia Hogg,
1st Monday, monthly
Dietitian
Jean Land,
1st Monday, monthly
General Surgery
Daniel Chase, MD
Tuesday afternoon and Thursday morning then next week Wednesday afternoon and Thursday morning - rotation
(217) 283-5644
Gynecology
Jon S. Weisbaum, DO
2nd Wednesday and 4th Monday, monthly
(217) 283-5644
Interventional Radiology - Telemed
Scott Santeler, MD
4th Thursday, monthly 10 a.m. - 2 p.m.
(217) 904-7000
Nephrology - Telemed
Eva Barger-Marcusiu, NP
3rd, 4th and 5th Wednesday, monthly
(217) 554-1800
Orthopedics
Michael Kruse, NP
Friday mornings
(217) 283-5644
Podiatry
Denise Fischer, DPM
1st, 2nd and 3rd Mondays, monthly
Psychiatry
Telemedicine appointments available,

CARLE – WATSEKA

1490 E. Walnut St., Watseka
Get Directions
Pediatrics
Meena Purhouit, MD
daily
Podiatry
Denise Fischer, DPM
Monday mornings only

ADVOCATE BROMENN OUTPATIENT CENTER

Second Floor 3024 E. Empire Bloomington, IL 61704
Get Directions
(309) 663-2251
Maternal Fetal Medicine - MFM/OB
Franklyn Christensen, MD
Rotating providers available 2nd and 4th Wednesdays, full days - monthly
Maternal Fetal Medicine - MFM/OB
Ralph Kehl, MD
Rotating providers available 2nd and 4th Wednesdays, full days - monthly
Maternal Fetal Medicine - MFM/OB
Daniel Mandel, MD
Rotating providers available 2nd and 4th Wednesdays, full days - monthly

COMMUNITY CANCER CENTER

407 E. Vernon Ave. Normal, IL 61761
Get Directions
(217) 383-4816
Gynecology/Oncology
Georgina Cheng, MD
2nd and 4th Tuesdays, full days - monthly

CARLE – DANVILLE ON FAIRCHILD

311 W. Fairchild
Get Directions
Allergy
John Zech, MD
1st, 2nd and 3rd Wednesday afternoons
(217) 383-3450 - Urbana
Developmental Pediatrics
Erica Wiebe, MD
1st Wednesday and 3rd Monday monthly
(217) 365-6202 or send the referral directly to inbasket (P Curtis Pediatrics MA)
Endocrinology
Tricia Hogg, RN, Diabetes Nurse Educator
Monday, weekly
(217) 554-1800
Pediatric Gastroenterology
Christopher Mullett, DO
3rd Thursday, monthly
Plastic Surgery
Kori Carroll, PA
Tuesday mornings and Thursday, weekly
(217) 326-2000
Podiatry
Denise Fischer, DPM
Tuesday through Friday, weekly
Pediatric General Surgery
Kathleen Dominguez, MD,
2nd Friday, monthly
(217) 431 - 7600
Pediatrics
Rukayatu Ibrahim, MD
Daily
Pediatrics
Emily Kozak, NP
Daily
Pediatrics
Kelly Lowenstein, NP
Daily
Psychiatry
Thomas Herrmann, MD
Daily
Psychiatry
Shannon Donnals, LCSW
Daily
Psychiatry
Jack Richey, LCSW
Daily
Psychiatry
Mari Roberts, LCSW
Daily

CARLE – DANVILLE ON VERMILION

2300 N. Vermilion Street
Get Directions
Audiology
Lisa Gibbs,
Monday and Thursday am, weekly
Cardiology
Osama Alsara, MD
1st and 4th Thursdays, monthly
(217) 554-1700
Cardiology
Malec Mokraoui,
Monday and Wednesday, weekly
Cardiology
Reinaldo Jaun Sanchez-Torres, MD
1st and 3rd Thursdays
Ear, Nose and Throat
Laura Browning, PA
Monday, weekly
Ear, Nose and Throat
Jacob Stelle, MD
Tuesday 2nd am, 4th pm, - monthly Thursday 1st, 3rd, 5th - all day
Electrophysiology
Benjamin Rhee, MD
2nd and 4th Tuesdays
Electrophysiology
Mbu Mongwa, MD
1st and 3rd Wednesdays
(217) 554-1700
Hand Surgery
Jim Berkes, PA
Monday and Thursdays, weekly
(217) 554-1800
Infectious Disease
Amir Khan, MD
1st Thursday am, monthly
Infectious Disease
Deepa Prabhakar, MD
2nd Thursday am, monthly
Interventional Radiology
Steve Hong, MD
3rd Friday
(217) 904-7000
Nephrology
Eva Barger-Marcusiu, NP
2nd, 3rd and 4th Thursdays of each month Fridays, weekly
(217) 554-1800
Neurology
Kenneth Aronson, MD
Wednesdays, weekly
(217) 554-1800
Nutrition Services
Jean Land, MS, RDN, LDN, CDE
Monday - Thursday
(217) 554-1800
Oncology
Kendrith Rowland, MD
Tuesdays and Thursdays, weekly
Oncology/Hematology
Vamsi Vasireddy, MD
Wednesdays and Monday mornings, weekly
(217) 431-7825
Oncology/Hematology
Suparana Mantha, MD
Mondays, weekly
Ophthalmology
Abou Cham, MD
Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday - weekly
Orthopedics
Michael Kruse, NP
Mondays and Tuesdays, all day Wednesday - Friday, pm only
(217) 431-7830
Pediatric Cardiology
David Chan, MD
1st Thursday
Physical Medicine
Victoria Johnson, MD
2nd and 4th Tuesday of each month or 5th Tuesday of the month in months with 5 Tuesdays
(217) 554-1800
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Jian Li, MD
2nd and 4th Monday of each month
554-1800
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Samantha Tipirneni, MD
Tuesdays, weekly
Podiatry
Phillip Logsdon, DPM
Wednesday - all day and Thursdays am, weekly
431-7830
Podiatry
Bart Gastwirth, DPM
Mondays, weekly
(217) 431-7830
Pulmonary
Brent Kaufmann, MD
1st and 3rd Fridays of each month
(217) 554-1800
Pulmonary
Vishesh Paul, MD
2nd and 4th Fridays of each month
(217) 554-1800
Rheumatology
Mehmoodur Rasheed, MD
1st, 3rd, and 5th Wednesdays 8:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Rheumatology
Heena Birbal Jain, MD
2nd and 4th Wednesdays
(217) 554-1800
Urology
Payal Rana, MD
Thursdays, weekly
Urology
Uwais Zaid, MD​
Every Tuesday​
Vascular Surgery
Brian Wheatley, MD
1st Friday am only 2nd Friday
(217) 554-1800
Wound Care
Karen Broaders, MD
Fridays, weekly and Wednesday afternoons
Wound Care
Allan File, MD
Thursdays, weekly
(217) 326-4325
Neurology
Kenneth Aronson, MD,
Wednesdays, weekly
(217) 554-1800
Neurology/Epilepsy
Peter Wrigley, MD
Daily
(217)554-1800
Audiology
Jacqueline Hufendick, AuD CCC-A
1st and 3rd Monday
(217) 902-4327
Neurology/Epileptologist
Peter Wrigley, MD
Daily
(217) 554-1800
Orthopedics/Hand Surgery
James Berkes, PA-C
Mondays - full day, Thursdays - evening only
(217) 383-9400

CARLE – EFFINGHAM

401 N. Keller Drive, Suite 3 & 4
Effingham, IL 62401
Get Directions
(217) 347-6400
Fax: (217) 347-6406
Clinical Dietitian
Jackie Comerford, LD
2nd Thursday
Endocrinology
Owaise Mansuri, MD
2nd & 4th Thursday Every Monday afternoon (Telemedicine Visits)
Endocrinology
Nicole Almeida, NP
1st and 3rd Monday
Neurosurgery
Wael Mostafa, MD, MD
2nd and 4th Mondays, morning (Telemedicine only)
Neurosurgery
Ben Miranpuri, MD
2nd and 4th Mondays, morning (Telemedicine only)
Neurosurgery
Kevin Teal, MD
1st & 3rd Thursdays
Neurosurgery
Noemi Shilts, NP, NP
1st & 3rd Thursdays
Oncology/Hematology
James Egner, MD
Every Tuesday & Wednesday
Pediatric Behavioral Medicine
Charles Morton, MD
1st Tuesday (Telemedicine)
Pediatric Pulmonary Medicine
Donald Davison, MD
3rd Wednesday
Rheumatology
Mehmoodur Rasheed, MD
2nd and 4th Wednesday
Vascular Surgery
Brian Beeman, MD
3rd Friday
Sleep Medicine
Rebecca Faffin, NP
2nd and 4th Tuesdays

EFFINGHAM OBSTETRICS & GYNECOLOGY

912 North Henrietta Effingham, IL 62401
Get Directions
(217) 342-3337
Maternal Fetal Medicine
Ralph Kehl, MD
1st and 3rd Thursdays
Maternal Fetal Medicine
Franklyn Christensen, MD
1st and 3rd Thursdays
Maternal Fetal Medicine
Daniel Mandel, MD
1st and 3rd Thursdays

CARLE SPECIALISTS IN MATTOON

200 Lerna Road South Mattoon, IL 61938
Get Directions
(217) 258-5900
Audio - Hearing
Tara Iddings, AuD, CCC-A
2nd, 4th and 5th Monday
Certified Diabetic Educator
Kris Goeckner, RN Educator
Daily
Colon/Rectal Surgery
Paul Tender, MD, FACS
1st and 3rd Friday
Endocrinology
Kingsley Onyemere, MD, MPH
2nd and 4th Friday, 4th Tuesday
Endocrinology
Owaise Mansuri, MD
1st and 3rd Thursday TeleMed - 2nd and 4th Wednesday
Endocrinology
Nicole Almeida, NP
2nd and 3rd Thursday TeleMed every Friday morning
ENT/Otolaryngology
Brent Pearman, PA
Every Wednesday
Pediatric Gastroenterology
Christopher Mullett, MD
2nd Tuesday
Pediatric Gastroenterology
Mu (Frank) Wang, MD
1st Tuesday
Gastroenterology/EUS
Bilal Gondal, MD
2nd and 4th Thursdays
Infectious Disease
Morene Christman, NP
2nd & 4th Wednesday, HIV patients only
Infectious Disease
Gotam Varma, MD
1st Tuesday
Nephrology
Erlandas Ulozas, MD
2nd Friday
Nephrology
Sravan Jasti, MD
1st and 3rd Thursdays and Fridays
Nephrology
Eva Barger-Marcusiu, NP
3rd Monday and Tuesday
Neurology
Rong Chen, MD, PhD
Every Wednesday
Neurosurgery
Terry Lichtor, MD
2nd and 4th Wednesday
Nutritional Services
Kristina Adams-Smith, RD
Monday - Friday
Orthopedics
David Zeman, MD, MS
1st and 3rd Wednesday
Pediatric Developmental & Behavioral Medicine
Charles Morton, MD - via telemedicine
Wednesdays & 4th Monday via Telemedicine
Physical Medicine/Rehabilitation
Jian Li, MD
1st and 3rd Monday
Plastic Surgery
Jennifer Lieb, NP
2nd and 4th Fridays
Psychiatry
Thomas Minogue, MD
Thursday and Friday
Rheumatology
Mehwish Khan, MD
Every Tuesday
Sleep Medicine
Rebekah Gaffin, NP
Monday - Friday
Urology
Gregory Maurer, MD
Every Thursday
Allergy
John Zech, MD
4th Wednesday
(217) 258-5900
Podiatry
Muriel Freeman, DPM
Monday & Wednesday

CARLE HEART & VASCULAR INSTITUTE – MATTOON

100 Lerna Road South Mattoon, IL 61938
Get Directions
(217) 258-5900
Cardiology
Karen Wiarda, DO
Everyday
Cardiology
Naveed Adoni, MD, FACC
1st and 3rd Wednesday
Cardiology
Sanjay Mehta, MD, FACC
2nd or 4th Thursday
Electrophysiology
Anuj Garg, MD
1st and 3rd Thursday
Electrophysiology
Mbu Mongwa, MD
2nd Friday
Interventional Radiology and Medical Imaging
Greg Babcock, MD
2nd Wednesday
Pulmonology
Walid Halees, MD
1st & 3rd Tuesday
Pulmonology
Victoria Famuide, DO, MBA
2nd & 4th Tuesday
Vascular Surgery
Brian Wheatley, MD
4th Friday

CARLE – MATTOON

2512 Hurst Drive Mattoon, IL 61938
Get Directions
(217) 258-5900
Hematology/Oncology
James R. Egner, MD
Tuesday and Wednesday
Hematology/Oncology
Pratimajasper Chalasani, MD
Every Thursday
Radiation Oncology
Daniel H. Barnett, MD
Thursday afternoons
Maternal Fetal Medicine
Ralph Kehl, MD
1st, 2nd and 4th Tuesdays; 3rd Tuesday (via telemedicine)
Maternal Fetal Medicine
Franklyn Christensen, MD
1st, 2nd and 4th Tuesdays; 3rd Tuesday (via telemedicine)
Mills Breast Cancer Institute – Breast Surgeon
Anna Higham, MD
Every Thursday
Women’s Health and Obstetrics
Kristine Carpenter, MD
Monday – Thursday
Women’s Health and Obstetrics
Amanda Rubush, MD
Daily
Obstetrics & Gynecology
Jeremy Johnson, MD
2nd and 4th Friday
Occupational Medicine
Kelly Holt, NP
Monday - Wednesday & Friday

CARLE RICHLAND MEMORIAL HOSPITAL – OLNEY

800 E. Locust Street Olney, IL 62450
Get Directions
Audiology
Pamela Curtis, AuD
Monday – Friday
(618) 395-6026
Cardiology
Raymond Fisher, MD
Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
(618) 392-1139
Orthopedics
Prashanth Anand, MD
Monday - Friday
(618) 395-6081
Orthopedics
Trenton Clapp, PA-C
Monday, Tuesday afternoon, Wednesday - Friday
(618) 395-6081
Urology
M. Melanie Waller, MD
Monday – Friday
(618) 395-6083

CARLE RMH - SIHF/WEBER MEDICAL CLINIC – OLNEY

1200 N. East Street Olney, IL 62450
Get Directions
General Surgery
Stephen Reid, MD
Monday - Friday
(618) 395-6032
General Surgery
Phillip Rosett, MD
Monday – Friday
(618) 395-6032
General Surgery
Paul Sutherland, MD
Monday – Friday Thursday morning – West Salem Clinic

CARLE RMH - PRIMARY CARE CLINIC – OLNEY

605 E. Main Street Olney, IL 62450
Get Directions
Behavioral Health
Katie Myers, PMHNP
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday & Friday
Podiatry
Muriel Freeman, DPM
Thursday & Friday
(618) 395-6079

CARLE RMH – NEWTON CLINIC

500 S. Scott Street Newton, IL 62448
Get Directions
Behavioral Health
Katie Myers, PMHNP
Wednesdays
(618) 783-2144
Orthopedics
Trenton Clapp, PA-C
Tuesday morning
(618) 783-2144

PARIS CARLE SPECIALISTS

Paris Community Hospital
721 E. Court Street Paris, IL 61944
Get Directions
(217) 465-4141
Cardiology
Karen Wiarda, MD
1st and 3rd Wednesdays
Hematology/Oncology
Priyank Patel, MD
2nd and 4th Thursday
Pediatric Pulmonology
Donald Davison, Jr., MD
1st Friday
Pulmonology
David Main, MD
2nd and 4th Wednesday, afternoons
Urology
Glen Yang, MD
Tuesdays, Weekly
Gastroenterology
Tyler Beers, PA-C
1st and 3rd Monday
(217) 465-4141

ROBINSON CARLE SPECIALISTS

Crawford Memorial Hospital Consulting Clinic
1000 N. Allen Street Robinson, IL
Get Directions
(618) 546-2591
Cardiology
Raymond Fisher, MD
Every other Tuesday
Cardiology
Monica Scott, NP
Every other Tuesday
Hematology/Oncology
Vamsi Krishna Vasireddy, DO
Every Tuesday Telemedicine Follow-ups available
Neurology
Robert Cranston, MD, FAAN
2nd and 3rd Tuesday