skip to main content
Main Site Navigation
Top of main content

Refer a Patient

Carle welcomes the opportunity to partner with you in caring for your patients. Our dedicated team is available around-the-clock and committed to serving you and your patients.

Carle Direct Nurses Are Available 24/7

Staff are available 24/7 to put you in touch with the right physician and expedite your transfer. With years of experience in clinical care, these specialists are solely focused on regional referrals and have the expertise to appropriately direct your call. And with our web based image viewing system, our physicians can review images online to make rapid treatment decisions.

View All Referral Forms

PLEASE HAVE THE FOLLOWING
INFORMATION AVAILABLE

  • Referring clinician’s name and direct contact information
  • Transferring facility and department
  • Caller and callback information
  • Reason for transfer
  • Patient’s name
  • Patient’s date of birth
  • Patient’s diagnosis
  • Patient’s weight
  • Current vitals
  • Current IV infusions

MyPatient

Referring providers, follow your patients' care at Carle by viewing EMRs using EPIC here.

Health Plans

All patients are urged to verify their benefits and coverage with their insurance plan to determine whether services will be covered as in-network or out-of-network benefits.

Visiting Specialists

Carle specialists visit clinics throughout the region, providing advanced care to patients close to home.

CARLE BRIDGEPORT

101 Industry Rd., Bridgeport
Get Directions
(618) 945 -3001
Cardiology
Monica Scott, NP
1st Thursday, am
Cardiology
Raymond Fisher, MD
3rd Thursday, pm
Pediatrics
Norma Kreilein, MD
Friday afternoons

carle BROMENN OUTPATIENT CENTER

3024 E. Empire Bloomington, IL 61704
Get Directions
Bariatrics
Blair Rowitz, MD
Monthly
(217) 902-2100
Bariatrics
Christian Perez, MD
Monthly
(217) 902-2100
Maternal Fetal Medicine - MFM/OB
Franklyn Christensen, MD
Rotating providers available 2nd and 4th Wednesdays, full days - monthly
Maternal Fetal Medicine - MFM/OB
Ralph Kehl, MD
Rotating providers available 2nd and 4th Wednesdays, full days - monthly

CArle Cancer institute normal

407 E. Vernon Ave. Normal, IL 61761
Get Directions
(309) 451-8500
Gynecology/Oncology
Georgina Cheng, MD
2nd and 4th Tuesdays, full days - monthly

CARLE DANVILLE ON FAIRCHILD

311 W. Fairchild
Get Directions
Allergy
Justine Ade, MD
Every Thursday
Pediatric Gastroenterology
Christopher Mullett, DO
3rd Thursday, monthly
Plastic Surgery
Kori Carroll, PA
Tuesday and Thursday, weekly
(217) 326-2000

CARLE DANVILLE ON VERMILION

2300 N. Vermilion Street
Get Directions
Audiology
Marie Walser, MD
Monday & Thursday mornings
Cardiology
Malec Mokraoui, MD
Monday, Wednesday, Thursday weekly
Cardiology
Osama Alsara, MD
1st and 4th Thursdays, monthly
(217) 554-1700
Cardiology
Reinaldo Jaun Sanchez-Torres, MD
1st and 3rd Thursdays
Ear, Nose and Throat
Jacob Stelle, MD
Tuesday 2nd am, 4th pm, - monthly Thursday 1st, 3rd, 5th - all day
Ear, Nose and Throat
Laura Browning, PA
Monday, weekly
Electrophysiology
Benjamin Rhee, MD
2nd and 4th Tuesdays
Electrophysiology
Mbu Mongwa, MD
1st and 3rd Wednesdays
(217) 554-1700
Endocrinology
Tricia Hogg, APRN
Wednesday & Thursday, weekly
(217) 554-1800
Endocrinology, Diabetes Education
Timothy Wakeley, RN
Monday & Tuesday, weekly
(217) 554-1800
Hand Surgery
Jim Berkes, PA
Monday and Thursdays, weekly
(217) 554-1800
Infectious Disease
Amir Khan, MD
1st Thursday am, monthly
Infectious Disease
Deepa Prabhakar, MD
2nd Thursday am, monthly
Interventional Radiology
Steve Hong, MD
3rd Friday
(217) 904-7000
Nephrology
Eva Barger-Marcusiu, NP
2nd, 3rd and 4th Thursdays of each month Fridays, weekly
(217) 554-1800
Neurology
Kenneth Aronson, MD
Wednesdays, weekly
(217) 554-1800
Neurology/Epilepsy
Peter Wrigley, MD
Monday & Thursday, weekly
(217) 554-1800
Occupational Medicine
James DeSalvio, MD
Every Wednesday
Oncology
Kendrith Rowland, MD
Tuesdays and Thursdays, weekly
Oncology/Hematology
Suparana Mantha, MD
Mondays, weekly
Oncology/Hematology
Vamsi Vasireddy, MD
1st & 3rd Wednesday Mornings
(217) 431-7825
Ophthalmology
Joshua Brozek, MD
2nd & 4th Mondays, 4th Thursday, Friday weekly
Orthopedics/Hand Surgery
James Berkes, PA-C
Mondays - full day, Thursdays - evening only
(217) 383-9400
Orthopedics/Sports Medicine
Adam Kahn, MD
Mondays
Pediatric Cardiology
David Chan, MD
1st Thursday
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Jian Li, MD
2nd and 4th Monday of each month
554-1800
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Samatha Tipirneni, MD
Tuesdays, weekly
Rheumatology
Heena Birbal Jain, MD
1st & 3rd Tuesday, 2nd & 4th Wednesday
(217) 554-1800
Sports Medicine
Sarah Dumich, MD
Wednesdays
Urology
Uwais Zaid, MD​
Tuesday, weekly
Vascular Surgery
Brian Wheatley, MD
1st Friday am only 2nd Friday
(217) 554-1800
Wound Care
Alan File, MD
Thursdays, weekly
(217) 326-4325

CARLE EFFINGHAM

401 N. Keller Drive, Suite 3 & 4
Effingham, IL 62401
Get Directions
(217) 347-6400
Fax: (217) 347-6406
Diabetic Educator
Ashley Sanders, BSN, RN, DNE
1st & 3rd Monday; 2nd & 4th Friday
Endocrinology
Nicole Almeida, NP
1st and 3rd Monday
Endocrinology
Owaise Mansuri, MD
2nd & 4th Thursday Every Monday afternoon (Telemedicine Visits)
Neurosurgery
Kevin Teal, MD
1st & 3rd Thursdays
Neurosurgery
Wael Mostafa, MD, PhD
2nd and 4th Mondays, morning (Telemedicine only)
Nutritional Services
Kristina Adams-Smith, RD

Oncology/Hematology
James Egner, MD
Every Tuesday & Wednesday
Pediatric Behavioral Medicine
Charles Morton, MD
1st Tuesday (Telemedicine)
Pediatric Pulmonary Medicine
Donald Davison, MD
3rd Wednesday
Rheumatology
Mehmoodur Rasheed, MD
2nd, 4th & 5th Wednesday
Sleep Medicine
Rebekah Gaffin, NP
2nd and 4th Tuesdays
Vascular Surgery
Brian Beeman, MD
3rd Friday

CARLE EUREKA HOSPITAL

101 S. Major St., Eureka, IL
Get Directions
(309) 304-2021
Cardiology
Rotating Providers,
Every Monday and Wednesday
General Surgery
John Wieland, MD
1st and 3rd Mondays
Orthopedics
Alex Frantz, PA
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Orthopedics
Joseph Novotny, MD
1st and 3rd Friday
Pain
Jason Michaels, MD
2nd and 4th Friday
Pulmonology
Christie Rocke, APN
Thursday afternoons, alternating
Pulmonology
David W. Koh, MD
Thursday afternoons, alternating
Sleep Medicine
David W. Koh, MD
By appointment

CARLE HEART & VASCULAR INSTITUTE – MATTOON

100 Lerna Road South Mattoon, IL 61938
Get Directions
(217) 258-5900
Cardiology
Karen Wiarda, DO
Everyday
Cardiology
Naveed Adoni, MD, FACC
2nd Thursday
Cardiology
Sanjay Mehta, MD, FACC
4th Thursday
Cardiovascular Surgery
Jamie Luecke, NP
3rd Friday, alternate months
Cardiovascular Surgery
Kellie Francie, NP
3rd Friday, alternate months
Electrophysiology
Anuj Garg, MD
1st and 3rd Thursday
Electrophysiology
Mbu Mongwa, MD
2nd Friday
Interventional Radiology and Medical Imaging
Greg Babcock, MD
2nd Wednesday
Pulmonology
Victoria Famuide, DO, MBA
2nd & 4th Tuesday
Pulmonology
Walid Halees, MD
1st & 3rd Tuesday
Vascular Surgery
Brian Wheatley, MD
4th Friday

CARLE HOOPESTON


Charlotte Ann Russell Medical Center
801 E. Orange Street, Hoopeston
Get Directions
Cardiology
Ahmed Shihabi, MD
1st and 3rd Thursday
(217) 283-5644
Cardiology
Bradley W Grissom, APN, CNP, MSN
2nd Thursday, monthly
Cardiology
Sarah Peters, PA-C
4th Wednesday, monthly
(217)283-5644
Diabetes Nurse Educator
Tricia Hogg, APRN
1st Monday, monthly
General Surgery
Daniel Chase, MD
Tuesday afternoon and Thursday morning then next week Wednesday afternoon and Thursday morning - rotation
(217) 283-5644
Gynecology
Jon S. Weisbaum, DO
2nd Wednesday and 4th Monday, monthly
(217) 283-5644
Interventional Radiology - Telemed
Scott Santeler, MD
4th Thursday, monthly 10 a.m. - 2 p.m.
(217) 904-7000
Nephrology - Telemed
Eva Barger-Marcusiu, NP
3rd, 4th and 5th Wednesday, monthly
(217) 554-1800
Orthopedics
Michael Kruse, NP
Friday mornings
(217) 283-5644
Podiatry
Denise Fischer, DPM
1st, 2nd and 3rd Mondays, monthly

CARLE MATTOON on hurst

2512 Hurst Drive Mattoon, IL 61938
Get Directions
(217) 258-5900
Hematology/Oncology
James R. Egner, MD
Tuesday and Wednesday
Hematology/Oncology
Maria Grosse Perdekamp, MD
Every Tuesday
Hematology/Oncology
Pratimajasper Chalasani, MD
Every Thursday
Hematology/Oncology
Prem Sobti, MD
Every Wednesday
Maternal Fetal Medicine
Lisa Gray, MD, FACOG
Tuesdays (Telemedicine only)
Maternal Fetal Medicine
Oormila Kovilam, MD
Tuesdays (Telemedicine only)
Maternal Fetal Medicine
Ralph Kehl, MD
Tuesdays (Telemedicine only)
Midwifery
Stephanie Gordon, CNM
Alternating Wednesdays
Midwifery
Vanessa Grafton, CNM
Alternating Wednesdays
Mills Breast Cancer Institute – Breast Surgeon
Anna Higham, MD
Thursday as needed
Obstetrics & Gynecology
Jeremy Johnson, MD
2nd and 4th Friday
Radiation Oncology
Daniel H. Barnett, MD
Thursday afternoons
Women’s Health
Amanda Rubush, MD
Daily
Women’s Health and Obstetrics
Kristine Carpenter, MD
Monday – Thursday

CARLE MATTOON on lerna

200 Lerna Road South Mattoon, IL 61938
Get Directions
(217) 258-5900
Allergy
Xuesong Chen, MD
Every Tuesday
Audiology
Abbigail Kirchner, AuD, CCC-A
Every Wednesday
Colon/Rectal Surgery
Lyn Tangen, MD
3rd Friday
Colon/Rectal Surgery
Michelle Olson, MD
1st Friday
Dermatology
Thomas Graham, MD, PhD, FAAD
3rd Thursday
Diabetic Educator
Ashley Sanders, BSN, RN, DNE
Monday - Friday
Endocrinology
Kingsley Onyemere, MD, MPH
2nd and 4th Friday, 4th Tuesday
Endocrinology
Nicole Almeida, NP
2nd & 4th Monday; Telemed every Friday morning
Endocrinology
Owaise Mansuri, MD
1st, 3rd & 5th Thursday; Telemed 2nd & 4th Thursday
ENT/Otolaryngology
Drew Logeman, MD
Every Wednesday
Gastroenterology
Alicia Sledge, MSN, APRN
Every Tuesday; 1st, 2nd & 4th Thursday
Gastroenterology
Bilal Gondal, MD
2nd & 4th Thursdays - Procedures Only
General Surgery
John Kim, MD
2nd Tuesday & 3rd Friday
Infectious Disease
Gotam Varma, MD
1st Tuesday
Infectious Disease
Morene Christman, NP
2nd & 4th Wednesday, HIV patients only
Nephrology
Erlandas Ulozas, MD
2nd Friday
Nephrology
Eva Barger-Marcusiu, NP
3rd Monday and Tuesday
Nephrology
Sravan Jasti, MD
1st and 3rd Thursdays and Fridays
Neurology
Rong Chen, MD, PhD
Every Wednesday
Nutritional Services
Kristina Adams-Smith, RD
Monday - Friday
Orthopedics
David Zeman, MD, MS
1st and 3rd Wednesday
Orthopedics
Robert Gurtler, MD
1 week per month; Every 4 weeks or last week of month
Pediatric Developmental & Behavioral Medicine
Charles Morton, MD
2nd & 3rd Wednesday (Telemed as needed)
Pediatric Gastroenterology
Christopher Mullett, MD
2nd Tuesday
Pediatric Gastroenterology
Mu (Frank) Wang, MD
1st Tuesday
Physical Medicine/Rehabilitation
Jian Li, MD
1st and 3rd Monday
Plastic Surgery
Jennifer Lieb, NP
2nd and 4th Fridays
Podiatry
Muriel Freeman, DPM
Every Wednesday & Friday 4th & 5th Thursdays
Psychiatry
Thomas Minogue, MD
Thursday and Friday
Rheumatology
Mehwish Khan, MD
Every Tuesday & 4th Thursday via Telemed
Sleep Medicine
Rebekah Gaffin, NP
Monday - Friday
Urology
Melanie M. Waller, MD
Every Monday

CARLE olney

363 N. West Street Olney, IL 62450
Get Directions
(618) 392-9400
Diabetic Educator
Ashley Sanders, BSN, RN, DNE
1st Tuesday (Telemed); 1st Thursday (in person)
Endocrinology
Owaise Mansuri, MD
2nd Wednesday (telemedicine only, f/u care only)
Maternal Fetal Medicine
Rotating,
2nd Thursday (telemedicine only)
Nutritional Services
Kristina Adams-Smith, RD
1st Tuesday (telemedicine), 1st Thursday (in-person)

CARLE RICHLAND MEMORIAL HOSPITAL – OLNEY

800 E. Locust Street Olney, IL 62450
Get Directions

CARLE WATSEKA

1490 E. Walnut St., Watseka
Get Directions
(815) 432-8200
General Surgery
Daniel Chase, MD
Monday and Friday afternoon
(815) 432-8200
Pediatrics
Meena Purhouit, MD
daily
Podiatry
Denise Fischer, DPM
4th Monday, monthly
(815) 432-8200

EFFINGHAM OBSTETRICS & GYNECOLOGY

912 North Henrietta Effingham, IL 62401
Get Directions
(217) 342-3337
Maternal Fetal Medicine
Lisa Gray, MD, FACOG
1st & 3rd Thursdays, alternating
Maternal Fetal Medicine
Oormila Kovilam, MD
1st & 3rd Thursdays, alternating
Maternal Fetal Medicine
Ralph Kehl, MD
1st and 3rd Thursdays

PARIS CARLE SPECIALISTS

Paris Community Hospital
721 E. Court Street Paris, IL 61944
Get Directions
(217) 465-4141
Gastroenterology
Alicia Sledge, MSN, APRN
Every Monday & Wednesday
Hematology/Oncology
Priyank Patel, MD
Every Thursday
Pediatric Pulmonology
Donald Davison, Jr., MD
1st Friday
Pulmonology
Walid Halees, MD
2nd and 4th Wednesday
Rheumatology
Mehmoodur Rasheed, MD
1st & 3rd Wednesdays
Urology
Glen Yang, MD
Every Tuesday

ROBINSON CARLE SPECIALISTS

Crawford Memorial Hospital Consulting Clinic
1000 N. Allen Street Robinson, IL
Get Directions
(618) 546-2591
Cardiology
Monica Scott, NP
Every other Tuesday
Cardiology
Raymond Fisher, MD
Every other Tuesday
Cardiology
Yekaterina Fayn, MD
Every Monday
Endocrinology
Owaise Mansuri, MD
2nd Wednesday (telemedicine only)
Hematology/Oncology
Donnetta Burgess, NP

Hematology/Oncology
Vamsi Vasireddy, DO

Maternal Fetal Medicine
Rotating Providers, MD
1st Wednesday (telemedicine only)
(217) 383-4930
Neurology
Robert Cranston, MD
2nd & 3rd Tuesdays (telemedicine only)